What is a Super DUI in Ohio?
[…] What Exactly Does a Criminal Simulation Charge in Ohio Mean?

According to the Ohio Revised Code, criminal simulation involves the act of counterfeiting or forging items. These items can include things like films, photos, sound recordings, rare objects, and even the wrapper or labels on alcohol.

The crime itself that is related to criminal simulation is when an individual is illegally profiting off of the portrayal of something by implying more value or authenticity than the item actually has.

As laid out in section 2913.32 of the Ohio Revised Code, any of the following actions count as criminal simulation under Ohio law:

  1. Making or altering any kind of “object so that it appears to have value because of antiquity, rarity, curiosity, source, or authorship, which it does not in fact possess”.
  2. Fraudulently or falsely “making, retouching, editing, or reproducing” any kind of photo, movie, videotape, recording tape, or a phonograph record