Is It Illegal to Drive Through Parking Lots?
[…] Some cities in Ohio have chosen to remove traffic cameras altogether, such as Garfield Heights, which cited the high cost of operating and enforcing them.

Traffic camera tickets in Ohio face many legal challenges, including citing the violation without the driver’s identity, violating the equal protection and due process clauses, and contradicting the city’s own traffic codes.

Can You Get a Traffic Ticket from a Camera in Ohio?

Traffic cameras can be used for the purpose of detecting traffic violations, as laid out by Section 4511.093 of the Ohio Revised Code, with certain stipulations.

Stipulations laid out include that a local authority “shall use a traffic law photo-monitoring device to detect and enforce traffic law violations only if a law enforcement officer is present at the location of the device at all times during the operation of the device and if the local authority complies with sections 4511.094 and 4511.095 of the Revised Code.”

Traffic cameras can also not be used to enforce or detect traffic violations on interstate highways.

For further information regarding how Ohio state law may apply to your speeding ticket from a traffic camera, be sure to reach out to The Maher Law Firm for more specific assistance.