Is It Illegal to Drive Through Parking Lots?
[…] • Up to 30 days in jail
  • Fines up to $250
  • Probation and fees
  • Counseling

To read more on misdemeanor penalties in Ohio, see our page here.

Is Racist Verbal Assault a Crime?

As previously discussed, verbal assault is considered a crime in Ohio. That can also include racist verbal assaults where another person believes that the offender will cause physical harm to the person, their property, or their immediate family.

Verbal assault that is racially motivated can also be considered ethnic intimidation according to Section 2927.12 of the ORC. This section lays out that an individual violates Section 2903.22 (see above) by “reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons” is subject to increased penalties i.e. misdemeanor of the fourth degree becomes a misdemeanor of the third degree.

Is Verbal Assault on a Cop a Crime?